Language Change Toolbar

Discussions about product bugs & problems!
Note: This is no replacement for the Official ETM Support!
Search

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1
Indrani125
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:50 am

Language Change Toolbar

Post by Indrani125 » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:16 am

Hi..When I was trying to change language of toolbox in WinCC OA to English.I was unable to change.Can you tell from where can I change the language of toolbar options?

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2091
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: Language Change Toolbar

Post by leoknipp » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:27 am

I do not know what toolbox you are talking about.
If you want to change the language for a running UI you can use the function switchLang().

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

Indrani125
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:50 am

Re: Language Change Toolbar

Post by Indrani125 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 4:12 am

I am talking about menu bar options available in WinCC OA. I was trying to run LBP Demo Project from SIOS. When I am entering to Gedi the credential is being asked in German and inside that one language change option I have changed.But still the options available are coming in German.Can you help?
Attachments
WinCC OA_German.PNG
WinCC OA_German.PNG
WinCC OA_German.PNG

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2091
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: Language Change Toolbar

Post by leoknipp » Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:37 pm

Can you please describe which language option you have changed.
Please take into account that changing the langs entries in the config file for the project is prohibited.

Which langs entries are defined in your project?

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1