Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

Find and share HowTos to various installations / configurations!
Search

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1
jjang@gtd.eu
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:55 am

Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

Post by jjang@gtd.eu » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:08 pm

Hello guys,

Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

I made some buttons to filter the alarms and it works for AEScreen and AESRow.

Also I configure for each table the visible columns modifying the internal dp (_AESConfig for AEScreen and _AESConfigRow for AESRow).

This works when I simulate individually but when I punt both alert table together, it only picks 1 configuration for both....

I don't understand why it doesn't work :( .

Can someone help me?

Thanks

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

Post by leoknipp » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:29 am

If you want to use more than 1 AESrow/AEScreen in the same UI you have to ensure that every instance of the AESRow/AEScreen is running in an own module, it can also be an embedded module.

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

jjang@gtd.eu
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:55 am

Re: Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

Post by jjang@gtd.eu » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:59 am

As you can see in the picture attached, the first table (1) is an AEScreen and the second table (2) is an AESRow.

I see that the filters I have created only modifiy the second table that is what I wanted.

So what do you mean with "ensure that every instance of the AESRow/AEScreen is running in an own module"? How can I configure it?

I need to visualize different columns for each table, so I made this for AESRow copy panel:

TRESROW = makeDynBool(true,true,true,true,true,false,false,true,true,false,false,false,true,true,true,false,true,false,false,false,false,false,false,true,true,true,true);

dpSetCache("AGC:_AESConfigRow.tables.alertTable.columns.visible:_original.._value",TRESROW);


And I made this for AEScreen copy panel:

TODO = makeDynBool(true,true,true,true,true,false,false,true,true,false,true,false,true,true,true,true,true,true,true,false,false,false,false,true,true,true,true);

dpSetCache("AGC:_AESConfig.tables.alertTable.columns.visible:_original.._value",TODO);
Attachments
PANEL.JPG

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: Can I use AEScreen and AESRow together?

Post by leoknipp » Fri Dec 06, 2019 1:42 pm

The dp elements you have modified are the datapoints for the global AES configuration and do not affect the configuration for already opened AESRows and AEScreens.
If you want to use specifiic settings for a the AESRow / AEScreen you can possibly use the following approach. The AESRow /AEScreen has a $-parameter where you can defined which filter settings shall be used:
-- Define global AESRow / AEScreen filter settings in System Managment --> Settings --> A&E - Row/Screen
-- Define the configuration name as value for $-parameter for the AESRow / AEScreen

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1