How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Discussions about product bugs & problems!
Note: This is no replacement for the Official ETM Support!
Search

Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1
kairat_abilev
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:48 am

How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by kairat_abilev » Mon Nov 11, 2019 3:20 am

Hello!

I cannot make WinCC OA to connect to TIA Portal 15.1 PLCSIM using S7Plus driver. It simply does not connect - always in Connecting state. I am using PLCsim type of PLC in configuration screen for S7+ connection, but it does not connect.

How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Thank you in advance!

Best regards

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 1985
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by leoknipp » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:19 am

In the WinCC OA Documentation it is described what you need to take into account when using PLCSIM.
Did you have a look at the documentation?

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

kairat_abilev
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:48 am

Re: How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by kairat_abilev » Mon Nov 11, 2019 10:49 am

Hello!

Yes, I have read documentation and many forums but still cannot connect to S7-1200 PLSIM 15.1 Simulation from WinCC OA 3.16 P15. Is it possible or not?

Best regards,
Vladislav

kairat_abilev
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:48 am

Re: How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by kairat_abilev » Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:02 am

Hello!

Still cannot make WinCC OA to connect to different versions of PLCSIM. I have tried PLCSIM 13, 13.1, 14, 15, 15.1. No luck. Please help!

Best regards,
Vladislav

Kirvesmies
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:28 pm

Re: How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by Kirvesmies » Fri Nov 15, 2019 10:21 am

Use plcsim advanced 2.0 or PLCSim+NetToPLCSim

kairat_abilev
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:48 am

Re: How to make WinCC OA to connect to PLCSIM 15.1

Post by kairat_abilev » Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:02 am

Thank you very much for your reply!

Is there a version of NetToPLCSim that works with PLCSIM 15.1? Where can I download it?

Best regards,
Vladislav

Post Reply
6 posts • Page 1 of 1