Show DP (not DPE) Description in Alert Row

Find and share HowTos to various installations / configurations!
Search

Post Reply
3 posts • Page 1 of 1
jimtaylor
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:18 am

Show DP (not DPE) Description in Alert Row

Post by jimtaylor » Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:31 am

Hi all,

Is there a quick way to display a datapoint's description in the Alert Row?

For example I have a DP called "Sensor" with 2 DPEs "Fire" & "Fault". The DPEs have alert handler configs. When either of the DPEs is in alarm I would like to display the sensor's description in the alert row (which will be some useful text such as "building x level y room z"). However, with the standard setup it is the DPE's description that appears in the alert row (not the DP) when you use the dpGetDescription option from the dropdown. I can't seem to find anything in the dropdowns that would do what I'm looking for - can it be done?

If not I guess I will have to transfer the DP description to all of its DPEs, but would rather not (particularly as some of my DPTs have lots of DPEs underneath)

Thanks,

Jim

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2210
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: Show DP (not DPE) Description in Alert Row

Post by leoknipp » Tue Jul 08, 2014 6:24 am

Hello,

there are several options for displaying the description. Which information is displayed depends on the configuration of your project (usage of master datapoints) and the setting for the config-entry dpGetDescriptionMode.
For details please have a look at the online help for the CTRL-function dpGetDescription().

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

jimtaylor
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:18 am

Re: Show DP (not DPE) Description in Alert Row

Post by jimtaylor » Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:56 am

Thanks Leopold. For the benefit of anyone else reading this topic, this is what I did:

As suggested I tried editing the dpGetDescriptionMode config entry within the [general] section. I tried all modes (-2,-1,0,1,2,3), but none of these would display the DP description in the AES row.

So I created a master DP and entered a space character " " in the description of each DPE. Then when using dpGetDescriptionMode = 1 the alarm row displays + " " + . Because the master DP's DPE description is just a space, the AES row appears to display just the DP description.

I could then remove the config file entry because the default for dpGetDescriptionMode is 1.

This works, but doesn't seem the cleanest solution to me because it requires master DPs to be present. If anyone knows a way to do this without master DPs I'd love to know!

Post Reply
3 posts • Page 1 of 1