can't change node name on top level panel topology node?

Find and share HowTos to various installations / configurations!
Search

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1
tpjctrl
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 10:30 am

can't change node name on top level panel topology node?

Post by tpjctrl »

For some reason when I go into the Panel Topology / Node Properties of the top level node (called StartPanel currently), the name is grayed out and cannot be changed. Any ideas why? can this be modified from a dp level (in _PanelTopology dp) or would that break something elsewhere (I'm guessing it would)?

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: can't change node name on top level panel topology node?

Post by leoknipp »

It looks like a limitation in code/design of the Panel Topology that you cannot change the name for "StartPanel".

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

tpjctrl
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 10:30 am

Re: can't change node name on top level panel topology node?

Post by tpjctrl »

Ah but it's changeable in some places, but for the life of me I can't figure out what controls the ability to edit the top level node name :/

Would changing it directly in the dp (in _PanelTopology dp) "break" something? is that top level node name used elsewhere for referencing perhaps?

User avatar
leoknipp
Posts: 2567
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: can't change node name on top level panel topology node?

Post by leoknipp »

Have you been able to modify it in the panels used for the panel topology?

I didn't check if changing the name will cause any problems.
You can try it on your own to see if it has any negative effect.

Best Regards
Leopold Knipp
Senior Support Specialist

Post Reply
4 posts • Page 1 of 1